+353 1 6722233

Our Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement tells you about the information Kane Tuohy Solicitors collect from you when you use our website. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your personal data.

By using this website and by disclosing your personal data to us, you consent to the collection, storage, processing, use and disclosure of your data as described in this Privacy Statement. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with or are not comfortable with any aspect of this Privacy Statement your only remedy is to discontinue to use this website.

In this statement we use the terms “us”, “we” and “our” to refer to Kane Tuohy Solicitors.

WHO WE ARE

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), the data controller of this website is Kane Tuohy Solicitors and our address is the Malthouse North, Grand Canal Quay, Dublin 2, Ireland.

Should you have any queries about this Privacy Statement, or wish to exercise your rights as set out in herein, please email us on privacy@kanetuohy.ie.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

The personal data that Kane Tuohy collects about you may include the following:

  • Any personal data which you furnish to us either in the “Contact Us” section of our website, or by email, phone or otherwise which may include (but is not limited to) your name, email address, phone number, occupation, age and any information contained in a Curriculum Vitae (CV) which is furnished by you to us.
  • Like most websites, when you access our website, your device’s browser provides us with certain information which is collected and used to compile statistical data. This information may be used to help us to improve our website and the services we offer.

WHAT WE DO WITH THE DATA WE GATHER

Where we collect your personal data, we use it for the following reasons:

  • In order to respond to a query you may have submitted to us through the “Contact Us” section of our website.
  • To send marketing and other emails, which may be of interest to you, where you have consented to receive such emails (which consent can be withdrawn at any time).
  • To administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical, survey and training purposes.
  • To improve our website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device.
  • To keep our website safe and secure.
  • Where you have submitted your CV to us, we use this information to assess your suitability for any position within our firm, for which you may have applied.

LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

  • Consent: We process your personal data where you have given your consent to the processing of your data (which you may revoked at any time).
  • Legal Compliance: We use your personal data in order to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations (including anti-money laundering obligations), to enforce our legal rights and to protect the rights of third parties.
  • Legitimate Interests: In most cases, it is in our legitimate interest to process your personal data for the following reasons:
  1. To respond to any queries that you have submitted through the website.
  2. To allow us to provide the services you request from us.
  3. For the administration and operation of our legal services, as well as for marketing and promoting our firm’s legal services.
  4. If you have submitted personal data to us for the purposes of recruitment, for example your CV, we use this information to assess your suitability for any position for which you may have applied.

When we rely on legitimate interests as a legal justification for processing your personal data, we must consider whether those legitimate interests are overridden by your interests, fundamental rights and freedoms.

Where we have considered these matters and we believe that our legitimate interests are not overridden by your interests, fundamental rights and freedoms. If this were to change and if we think that there is a risk that one or more of your interests, fundamental rights and freedoms may be affected, then we will not use your personal data unless there is another legal basis for us to do so (for example by obtaining your consent).

  • What Happens if You Do Not Want to Provide us with Your Personal Data

If you do not want us to process your personal data or if you request (see your rights) that we stop processing your personal data, then we cannot respond to queries that you raise through our website or send you email alerts that you had requested us to send you.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

When you use our website and when you contact us through the “Contact Us” section of our website, we may share your personal data with our IT service providers, practice management system provider, our email service providers, document processing and translation services, document storage providers and confidential waste and shredding disposal providers.

We may disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligations and in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Engagement.

We may also share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website.

Our agents and contractors as set out above are restricted from using your data in any way other than to provide services for us. We require that all such agents or contractors enter into contractual agreements in accordance with our legal and regulatory obligations.

  • Transferring your Personal Data outside the EEA

The personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). You understand and accept that countries outside the EEA may not have laws which provide the same level of protection to your personal data as laws within the EEA.
Where we, or our permitted third parties, transfer your personal data outside the EEA, we or they will impose contractual obligations on the recipients of that data to protect your personal data to the standard required in the EEA. In the case of transfers by us, we may also transfer your personal data where:
The transfer is to a county deemed to provide appropriate protection of your personal data by the European Commission; or,
Where you have consented to the transfer.

DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements. Depending on the nature of the information we hold and the purposes for which it is processed, this will determine the number of years we need to retain your personal data in our system. It is our policy to retain documents in hardcopy and electronic form in accordance with any retention period required by law or to the end of the period in which litigation might arise from our engagement. The data will then be destroyed without further notice or liability.

YOUR RIGHTS AS A DATA SUBJECT

You have the following rights under GDPR, in certain circumstances and subject to certain exemptions, in relation to your personal data;

  1. A right of access to the personal data we hold about you.
  2. A right to rectification if the data we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete.
  3. A right to erasure, where you can ask us to delete or remove your personal data.
  4. A right to restrict processing.
  5. A right to data portability of your personal data.
  6. A right to object to our processing your personal data.
  7. A right to withdraw consent – where we process your data solely on the basis of your consent, you are entitled to withdraw your consent at any time.
  8. A right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission.

Please note that some of these rights may be limited where we have an overriding interest or legal obligation to continue to process the data, or where data may be exempt from disclosure due to reasons of legal professional privilege.

If you wish to contact us in relation to any of your rights above, please contact us by post or email:

  • Email: privacy@kanetuohy.ie
  • Post: Data Protection, Kane Tuohy, Malthouse North, Grand Canal Quay, Dublin 2

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

As a resource to visitors of our website, our website may contain links to other websites of interest. Once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over those other websites and cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this Privacy Statement.

COOKIES

Google Analytics uses “Cookies” to track activity on our website. Cookies are small data files placed on your computer or other internet device by websites to track activity. They allow websites to perform better, for example, by remembering user preferences and activity for statistical analysis. If you do not want your browser to accept cookies you can turn off this functionality in settings but this may prevent this website or other websites from functioning properly.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY STATEMENT

We may makes changes to this statement from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

This statement is effective from the 25th May 2018.